privacy-policy-customer-conferences

Privacy notice

Data subjects who have registered for Intelliflo's annual customer conferences

Privacy notice

Your privacy is very important to us. We promise to respect and protect your personal information and try to make sure that your details are accurate and kept up to date. This privacy notice sets out details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use that information. Please take your time to read this privacy notice carefully. When using our website, this privacy notice should be read alongside the website terms and conditions.

This privacy notice is published by Intelliflo Ltd (Company No. 05206315) based: Third Floor, Drapers Court, Kingston Hall Road, Kingston Upon Thames, KT1 2BQ.

1. About Intelliflo

Intelliflo is a technology company that provides business management software to UK financial advice firms through its Intelligent Office (iO) software. Through iO, firms can access Intelliflo’s Personal Finance Portal and Automated Advice services, which enables them to offer online advice solutions to support the traditional, face-to-face advice model. iO is a cloud-based system which enables users to streamline the entire advice process, giving advisers more time to concentrate on growing their business. Intelliflo’s open API technology enables developers to build applications that further enhance iO's capabilities.

In this privacy notice references to 'we' or 'us' are relating to Intelliflo.

In order to provide our services, we will collect and use data about individuals. This means that we are a 'data controller' and we are responsible for complying with data protection laws.

We have appointed a data protection officer to oversee our handling of personal information. If you have any questions about how we collect, store or use your personal information, you may contact our data protection officer by emailing us at dataprotection@Intelliflo.com

2. Our processing of your personal information

You are being sent this privacy notice as you have registered or are going to register to attend Intelliflo's Change the Game Conference.

Data subjects who are or have been Intelligent Office users

This section will detail what personal information we collect about you.

What personal information will we collect?

In order to host you at our customer conference we process your name, job, employer and email address.

What special categories of information will we collect?

We will request your dietary requirements, so that we can ensure that we can appropriately cater for your needs.

How will we collect your personal information?

We will have received your personal information from either yourself, or someone acting on your behalf to register you for the conference.

What will we use your personal information for?

  • We will email you conference updates and surveys
  • We will pre-populate our conference app with your details
  • We will pass your email address onto our sponsors if you opt in to being contacted by them
  • We will ensure that you have a lunch that meets your requirements
  • We will email you post conference content
  • We will use your dietary requirements to ensure we can appropriately cater for your needs
Legal grounds for using your personal information.
Purpose for processing Legal grounds for using your personal information
We will email you conference updates and surveys Consent
We will pre-populate our conference app with your details Consent
We will pass your email address onto our sponsors if you opt in to being contacted by them Consent
We will ensure that you have a lunch that meets your requirements Consent
We will email you post conference content Consent
We will use your dietary requirements to ensure we can appropriately cater for your needs Explicit consent

Who will we share your personal information with?

From time to time, we may share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes set out above:

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
  • CrowdComms

If you have consented to your data being sent to our sponsors, please see the following page, which will tell you who the sponsors are that your information will be going to: intelliflo.com/ctg2018-sponsors This page is being regularly updated, as more sponsors are being added, so please review on a regular basis to ensure you know who your data is being sent to.

If you would like further information regarding the disclosures of your personal information, please see the 'Contact us' section below for our contact details.

3. How do we protect your personal information when sending it abroad?

The EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks were designed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission and Swiss Administration to provide companies on both sides of the Atlantic with a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States in support of transatlantic commerce.

We may transfer some of your data outside of the EEA in the following instances:

Third party transfers Safeguards in place to protect your personal data Purpose Where to find out more information
HubSpot - USA EU-US Privacy Shield This is used for marketing and marketing automation privacyshield.gov
Jitterbit USA Model Clauses API transformation platform You can view model clauses by emailing dataprotection@Intelliflo.com
Eventbrite - USA EU-US Privacy Shield To allow customers to sign up to the conference privacyshield.gov

If you would like further information regarding our data transfers and the steps we take to safeguard your personal information, please contact us using the details set out in the 'Contact us' section.

4. What marketing activities do we carry out?

We may carry out marketing activities like the below:

  • Providing information to you around changes in the financial advice industry
  • Informing you of our annual conferences
  • Providing information to you about Intelliflo services
  • Providing updates on what you can do to get the best out of Intelliflo services
  • Newsletters to advise you of what is going on with Intelliflo services and the wider industry
  • Responding to any questions or queries you may have for Intelliflo

You can opt out of direct marketing at anytime by clicking 'email preferences' at the bottom of a marketing email we send you.

5. How long do we keep personal information for?

Intelliflo Ltd will process personal data for 2 years following the Change the Game conference and will store the personal data for 2 years following the Change the Game conference. After 2 years your data will be deleted.

6. Your rights

It is important that you understand that at any point while we are in possession of, or processing, your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights that Intelliflo is fully committed to upholding.

Your rights include:

  • The right to access your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • The right to rectification

You have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to erasure

In certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • The right to restriction of processing

Where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

  • The right to data portability

You have the right to have data you supplied to us transferred to another organisation, in machine readable format.

  • The right to object to marketing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Rights relating to automated decision-making

You have the right to not have decisions made automatically about you, to be informed if they are made and to have an automated decision reconsidered.

  • The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw consent if that is the legal basis we are processing your data on.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the ICO

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if you believe that any use of your personal information by us is in breach of applicable data protection laws and/ or regulations. More information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk

This will not affect any other legal rights or remedies that you have.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Intelliflo Ltd accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested.

Two forms of ID, such as:

  • Government issue photo ID such as Passport, driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility bill (from last 3 months)

Intelliflo may also ask you to prove current or former employment at the firm you are or were working for as we are unlikely to have your home address.

7. How we protect your information

Intelliflo is an ISO27001 certified firm, which means that we have Information Security Management Systems in place, a key control within that framework is our management and risk assessment of suppliers we use. All suppliers that may process your data are subject to rigorous review as part of our ISO27001 supplier management processes.

8. Contact us

You may contact our data protection officer if you have any questions about how we collect, store or use your personal information:

Data Protection Officer
Third Floor
Drapers Court
Kingston Hall Road
Kingston Upon Thames
KT1 2BQ
DataProtection@Intelliflo.com
0330 102 8402

9. Updates to this privacy notice

We may need to make changes to this privacy notice periodically, for example, as the result of government regulation, new technologies, or other developments in data protection laws or privacy generally.

This privacy notice was last updated on: 22nd of May 2018