privacy-policy-uk-financial-advice-sector

Privacy notice

Data subjects who work in or around the UK financial advice sector 

Privacy notice

Your privacy is very important to us. We promise to respect and protect your personal information and try to make sure that your details are accurate and kept up to date. This privacy notice sets out details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use that information. Please take your time to read this privacy notice carefully. When using our website, this privacy notice should be read alongside the website terms and conditions.

This privacy notice is published by Intelliflo Ltd (Company No. 05206315) based: Third Floor, Drapers Court, Kingston Hall Road, Kingston Upon Thames, KT1 2BQ.

1. About Intelliflo

Intelliflo is a technology company that provides business management software to UK financial advice firms through its Intelligent Office (iO) software. Through iO, firms can access Intelliflo’s Personal Finance Portal and Automated Advice services, which enables them to offer online advice solutions to support the traditional, face-to-face advice model. iO is a cloud-based system which enables users to utilise it in a flexible, fluid way. Intelliflo’s open API technology enables developers to interact and build a business management system based upon iO in a liquid manner.

In this privacy notice references to 'we' or 'us' are relating to Intelliflo.

In order to provide our services, we will collect and use data about individuals. This means that we are a 'data controller' and we are responsible for complying with data protection laws.

We have appointed a data protection officer to oversee our handling of personal information. If you have any questions about how we collect, store or use your personal information, you may contact our data protection officer by emailing us at dataprotection@Intelliflo.com

2. Our processing of your personal information

You are being sent this privacy notice as you are not currently a customer or partner of Intelliflo but the services we offer may be of interest to you. To let you determine whether you would be interested in Intelliflo's services, as customer or partner, we may process certain pieces of data on you to ensure you receive information that is relevant. This privacy notice may apply to:

  • Anyone who is not currently an Intelliflo customer
  • Financial advisors, paraplanners, compliance officers and anyone registered on the FCA register
  • Anyone who registers on Intelliflo's websites
  • Anyone who has contacted us via phone or any other method

We do use third parties to ensure that the information we have on you is correct, and your information will be stored in one of our CRM systems, such as Hubspot or Salesforce. Some of our systems are connected through Jitterbit which allows us to be as efficient as possible and remove manual processes handing your data.

Data subjects who work in or around the UK financial advice sector

This section will detail what personal information we collect about you and use to enable Intelliflo to understand the UK Financial Advice sector such that we can provided tailored content, products and services to the UK financial advice sector.

What personal information will we collect?

Intelliflo may process the following types of data relating to you such as your name, information about the company you work for, your job title and role, contact details (email, mobile number) and other identifiers such as social media details from Twitter and LinkedIn and your FCA registration number. We will sometimes add additional information to our records, or validate the quality of the data we hold, by leveraging GDPR compliant services such as email verification tools or tools that allow us to understand what social media systems you may use.

What special categories of information will we collect?

We will not collect any special categories of information on you.

How will we collect your personal information?

We will have received this information from yourself, a colleague of yours, the company you work for, the FCA register, third parties who run industry events where we have been present and you have have registered to attend, or that you have registered for an Intelliflo events. We will then enrich this using DueDil for shareholder data, Companies House for director status, and will sometimes add additional information to our records, or validate the quality of the data we hold, by leveraging GDPR compliant services such as email verification tools or tools that allow us to understand what social media systems you may use.

What will we use your personal information for?

Additionally Intelliflo use other third parties to provide a number of services not already documented above, these purposes and types of suppliers include:

  • If you use Intelliflos online training, Intelliflo use a partner such as Litmos to do this
  • Intelliflo use partners for contact management such as Cirrus Insight
  • If you book a meeting with someone at Intelliflo your contact details will be transferred to a third party such as Schedule Once
  • If you make a telephone call to Intelliflo support or call someone at Intelliflo details about your phone call will be processed by New Voice Media and Salesforce as part of connecting you
  • If you sign a contract with Intelliflo, information required to do this will be passed to Congamerge or DocuSign
  • If you email someone at Intelliflo your email will be delivered to Intelliflo by Microsoft's Office 365 platform

*Where legitimate interests is stated below this is specifically to enable Intelliflo to understand the UK financial advice sector such that we can provided tailored content, products and services to the UK financial advice sector.

Purpose for processing Legal grounds for using your personal information
Providing information to you around changes in the financial advice industry Legitimate interests*
Informing you on our yearly conferences Legitimate interests*
Providing information to you about Intelliflo services Legitimate interests*
Providing updates on what you can do to get the best out of Intelliflo services Legitimate interests*
Newsletters to advise you of what is going on with Intelliflo services and the wider industry. Legitimate interests*
Responding to any questions or queries you may have for Intelliflo Legitimate interests*

Who will we share your personal information with?

From time to time, we may share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes set out above:

  • FullContact - This allows us to enrich the social media details of data subjects who may have an interest in Intelligent Office
  • Cloudingo - This allows us to identify duplicates in our data
  • Litmos - This is used as our learning management system
  • Schedule Once - This allows us to book meetings, it will allow access to diaries and contact details
  • HubSpot - We use this as a CRM (Customer Relationship Management) to build relationships with clients and conduct marketing activities such as sending emails
  • Salesforce - We use this as a CRM (Customer Relationship Management) system which allows us to manage relationships with clients and conduct marketing activities
  • DocuSign - We use this to generate contracts and allow electronic signing of said contracts
  • Congamerge - We use this to generate contracts
  • Cirrus Insight - We use this to integrate Outlook with Salesforce
  • Jitterbit - We use this to connect our systems together
  • If you would like further information regarding the disclosures of your personal information, please see the 'Contact us' section below for our contact details.

3. How do we protect your personal information when sending it abroad?

The EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks were designed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission and Swiss Administration to provide companies on both sides of the Atlantic with a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States in support of transatlantic commerce.

We will transfer some of your data outside of the EEA in the following instances:

Third party transfers Safeguards in place to protect your personal data Purpose Where to find more information
FullContact - USA EU-US Privacy Shield Contact Management solutions privacyshield.gov
Cloudingo - USA Model Clauses Allows Intelliflo to manage duplicates of contacts You can view model clauses by emailing dataprotection@Intelliflo.com
Litmos – USA EU-US Privacy Shield Learning management system privacyshield.gov
Schedule Once - USA EU-US Privacy Shield Meeting booking privacyshield.gov
HubSpot- USA EU-US Privacy Shield This is used for marketing and marketing automation privacyshield.gov
Congamerge - USA EU-US Privacy Shield Generates initial contract and future contracts privacyshield.gov
Cirrus Insight - USA EU-US Privacy Shield Outlook/Salesforce integration privacyshield.gov
Jitterbit - USA Model Clauses API transformation platform You can view model clauses by emailing dataprotection@Intelliflo.com

If you would like further information regarding our data transfers and the steps we take to safeguard your personal information, please contact us using the details set out in the 'Contact us' section.

4. What marketing activities do we carry out?

We may carry out Marketing activities like the below:

  • Providing information to you around changes in the financial advice industry
  • Informing you on our yearly conferences
  • Providing information to you about Intelliflo services
  • Providing updates on what you can do to get the best out of Intelliflo services
  • Newsletters to advise you of what is going on with Intelliflo services and the wider industry
  • Email marketing
  • Social media marketing
  • Telemarketing

You can opt out of direct marketing at anytime by clicking 'email preferences' at the bottom of a marketing email we send you.

5. How long do we keep personal information for?

If Intelliflo Ltd is processing your data under legitimate interests we will process your personal data for 2 years after receiving your data or 2 years after you last engage with communications sent by Intelliflo, whichever is the later. If you have consented to being contacted for marketing purposes we will process your data for only 2 years after receiving consent if consent is the only lawful basis for processing your data. When we stop processing your data we will either delete or anonymise all data that can be used to identify you. Where we are storing information in email, our email retention policy is 7 years - so any information you send us via email would be deleted 7 years after you send it.

6. Your rights

It is important that you understand that at any point while we are in possession of, or processing, your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights that Intelliflo is fully committed to upholding.

Your rights include:

  • The right to access your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • The right to rectification

You have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to erasure

In certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • The right to restriction of processing

You may object to your data being processed under legitimate interests by emailing dataprotection@Intelliflo.com - please note, this does not mean that Intelliflo has to cease processing as we may have an overriding legitimate interest to do so, despite such an objection.

  • The right to data portability

You have the right to have data you supplied to us transferred to another organisation, in machine readable format.

  • The right to object to marketing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Rights relating to automated decision-making

You have the right to not have decisions made automatically about you, to be informed if they are made and to have an automated decision reconsidered

  • The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw consent if that is the legal basis we are processing your data on.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the ICO

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if you believe that any use of your personal information by us is in breach of applicable data protection laws and/ or regulations. More information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk

This will not affect any other legal rights or remedies that you have.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Intelliflo Ltd accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested.

Two forms of ID, such as:

  • Government issue photo ID such as Passport, driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility bill (from last 3 months)

Intelliflo may also ask you to prove current or former employment at the firm you are or were working for as we are unlikely to have your home address.

7. How we protect your information

Intelliflo is an ISO27001 certified firm, which means that we have Information Security Management Systems in place, a key control within that framework is our management and risk assessment of suppliers we use. All suppliers that may process your data are subject to rigorous review as part of our ISO27001 supplier management processes.

8. Contact us

You may contact our data protection officer if you have any questions about how we collect, store or use your personal information:

Data Protection Officer
Third Floor
Drapers Court
Kingston Hall Road
Kingston Upon Thames
KT1 2BQ
DataProtection@Intelliflo.com
0330 102 8402

9. Updates to this privacy notice

We may need to make changes to this privacy notice periodically, for example, as the result of government regulation, new technologies, or other developments in data protection laws or privacy generally.

This privacy notice was last updated on: 22nd of May 2018