Intelliflo - Online adviser software
banner_signpost.png

Privacy Policy

Intelliflo Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy relates to our website at www.intelliflo.com (the Site).

This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information that we collect about you when you use the Site. Further details of how we use your information is set out in our Cookies Policy www.intelliflo.com/cookies-policy which forms part of this Privacy Policy.

By using the Site, you consent to the collection, storage and use of your personal information as described below. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

Data protection compliance

This Site is controlled by us from our offices in the United Kingdom (UK). Personal information collected from the Site is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), which regulates the processing of personal data in the UK. We are registered as a data controller in accordance with the Act and comply with UK data protection and privacy law.

If you choose to visit the Site from outside the UK, you do so at your own risk, with the understanding that personal information collected from the Site may be collected, stored and used in a country whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of your home country.

The information we collect and how we use it

When you use the Site we collect certain anonymous usage data, such as pages visited and services used within the Site. This information is not personally identifiable information. We generally use usage data to improve our services to you and to customise and enhance your experience of the Site.

We may, from time to time, ask you to provide us with personal information that identifies you personally (including “personal data” and “sensitive personal data”, as defined in the Act). This may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, fax number, gender, date of birth, country and/or preferred language. By providing the details requested, you enable us to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Tracking technology and IP addresses

We may collect and process information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This comprises statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you as an individual.

We may, however, link IP addresses to personal data (such as a user’s country) and/or non-personal data (such as a user’s access location or usage record) in order to enforce our Terms of Use www.intelliflo.com/website-terms-of-use or other user contracts, and we may block certain IP addresses from accessing all or any part of the Site in the event of a user abuse.

Cookie technology

A "cookie" is a small text file deposited on your computer's hard drive when you access a website. We may use cookies to monitor your use of the Site and to customise your experience of it.

For further details, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

Where we store your personal information

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers hosted by us or third parties providing hosting, payment or other services for us.

The information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including any destination where the privacy laws of the country concerned may be different and less protective than those of EEA countries. It may also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such personnel may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details (where applicable) and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Information security

We take every reasonable precaution to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information and to ensure that it will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or you have chosen) an account password that enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. You acknowledge and accept that others may intercept the personal information you provide to us, and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

One easy and important way to protect your personal information is to keep your account password confidential and to close your browser when you are away from your computer.

You can check and edit the personal information we hold about you at any time via the Site or by contacting us by email or post (details below).

Other websites

The Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible and accept no liability for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

How to contact us

If you have any questions on this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information, you can email us at info@intelliflo.com or write to us at Head Office, Intelliflo Limited, 3rd Floor, Drapers Court, Kingston Hall Road, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey KT1 2BQ marking any correspondence for the attention of Nick Eatock.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review, and we may at any time update or otherwise modify this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the modified Privacy Policy on the Site. You are encouraged to check the terms of our Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Site.

Last modified: February 2012